Skip to content

Data: Lumpy virus deaths in India

In response to a question raised in the Parliament today, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Parshottam Rupala informed that the. | Data Reports |
Data: Lumpy virus deaths in India
Data: Lumpy virus deaths in India
  • India is currently facing an outbreak of Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD) with around 6,584 active cases being monitored.
  • Since July 2022, approximately 200,001 head of cattle have died due to the contagious nodular skin disease.
  • In response to the outbreak, massive cattle vaccination efforts are underway, with more than 24.18 crore cattle and buffalo already vaccinated, and another 4.89 crore undergoing treatment.
  • In response to a question raised in the Parliament today, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Parshottam Rupala informed that the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, is aware of the outbreak of Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD) in the country

    The Department of Livestock and Dairy under the Ministry of Fisheries, Livestock and Dairy, Government of India is actively addressing the situation and has implemented various measures to control and contain the spread of the disease.

    Sate wise Cattle vaccination and deaths since July 2022

    Sl.No.State/UTCumulative deaths (till date)Cumulative vaccination (till date)
    1Gujarat6,1936,319,005
    2Punjab17,9323,421,615
    3Jammu & Kashmir2,6981,964,241
    4Uttar Pradesh65515,787,400
    5Haryana2,9381,736,348
    6Goa221,895
    7West Bengal02,600
    8Delhi025,067
    9Tamil Nadu1121,700
    10Jharkhand0176,274
    11Telangana703,206,369
    12Chhattisgarh02,474
    13Odisha1144,752,000
    14Andhra Pradesh2771,42,326
    15Meghalaya01,03,500
    16Bihar413,666,392
    17Himachal Pradesh11,5151,064,474
    18Karnataka31,81017,547,173
    19Kerala8299,17,086
    20Madhya Pradesh7068,469,428
    21Maharashtra46,10414,399,028
    22Uttarakhand1,2571,286,278
    23Sikkim83462,502
    24Rajasthan76,03020,559,291
    25Nagaland321,482
    TOTAL2,00,001115755948

    Lumpy Dermatosis Outbreak: Impact and Support

    Up to the latest information available, Lumpy Dermatosis has been reported in the country, with 6,584 active cases under follow-up. To combat the outbreak, the Department has taken crucial steps, providing financial and technical assistance to states and Union Territories. This support is intended to help local authorities effectively control the disease and prevent further spread among livestock populations.

    Advertisements

    The minister revealed that since July 2022, around 200,001 head of cattle have succumbed to the contagious nodular skin disease. The economic impact of each loss is estimated at around Rs 30,000 per cattle, according to the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) regulations. However, currently the department does not have any specific scheme to compensate ranchers for the loss of their cattle due to this disease.

    Despite the lack of a centralized compensation scheme, some states have stepped up to support affected farmers and ranchers. For example, Maharashtra and Karnataka have taken steps to compensate those who have lost their livestock to LSD.

    Minister Rupala clarified that the disease is not only being closely monitored but also being actively treated. The Department of Livestock and Dairy is implementing the Livestock Health and Disease Control Program (LHDCP), a Central Regional Scheme. As part of this programme, foot-and-mouth disease (FMD) vaccinations are being carried out in all states and union territories, including Gujarat.

    Advertisements

    Massive cattle vaccination efforts continue

    During the latest round of vaccination, more than 24.18 crore of cattle and buffalo received treatment, and another 4.89 crore of cattle and buffalo have been vaccinated so far. These efforts are aimed at preventing the further spread of foot-and-mouth disease and other contagious diseases that could exacerbate existing challenges posed by contagious nodular skin disease.

    Minister Rupala stressed that Animal Husbandry is a state issue, and the necessary medicines for the treatment of diseases are available in hospitals and veterinary clinics within the respective states and union territories. Although there is no central plan for providing drugs to states, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy Production has developed treatment guidelines and distributed them to all states and union territories for the effective management of contagious nodular skin disease.

    The treatment approach so far has involved the use of goat pox vaccines, which have shown promising results against the LSD virus. Consequently, financial assistance has been extended to states and union territories for the purchase of goat pox vaccines under the State Assistance for Animal Disease Control (ASCAD) program.

    Keep Reading

    How many Cheetahs are there in India?

    10 Richest states of India in the year 2024 and their GSDP 

    10 Poorest states in India in 2024

    10 Indian cities facing water scarcity in 2024

    Support us to keep independent environmental journalism alive in India.

    Follow Ground Report on X, Instagram and Facebook for environmental and underreported stories from the margins. Give us feedback on our email id greport2018@gmail.com. 

    Don’t forget to Subscribe to our weekly newsletter, Join our community on WhatsApp, and Follow our YouTube Channel for video stories.

Author

Support Ground Report to keep independent environmental journalism alive in India

We do deep on-ground reports on environmental, and related issues from the margins of India, with a particular focus on Madhya Pradesh, to inspire relevant interventions and solutions. 

We believe climate change should be the basis of current discourse, and our stories attempt to reflect the same.

Connect With Us

Send your feedback at greport2018@gmail.com

Newsletter

Subscribe our weekly free newsletter on Substack to get tailored content directly to your inbox.

When you pay, you ensure that we are able to produce on-ground underreported environmental stories and keep them free-to-read for those who can’t pay. In exchange, you get exclusive benefits.

Your support amplifies voices too often overlooked, thank you for being part of the movement.

EXPLORE MORE

LATEST

mORE GROUND REPORTS

Environment stories from the margins